Student and staff successes celebrated at our annual awards

Published: 3rd November 2021

Published by City College Southampton

On Wednesday 3 November we recognised the outstanding achievements of students and staff at our annual awards evening.

The glamorous, Oscar-style event brought together students, staff and governors to celebrate the significant successes of more than 40 students, apprentices and to recognise staff contribution.

Brilliant academic achievements, resilience and consistently going above and beyond were among the many reasons students had to be proud when they were honoured at the event. 

Adult students, apprentices and 16-18 year-old full-time students all received awards on the night. Special awards were presented by the Chair of the Corporation, Geraint Davies, these included several staff Excellence awards and the College’s prestigious Apprentice of the Year, Adult Student and Young Student of the Year.  

Principal Sarah Stannard welcomed governors, students and their guests and expressed her immense pride in the successes of the College over the last 12 months and how pleased she was to be able to hold the Annual Awards ceremony in person again.

Sarah said: “Our Annual Awards is a fantastic event and we are delighted to be able to hold it in person this year.

We are extremely proud of all of our students, apprentices and staff for their hard work, dedication and incredible achievements despite the challenges of working and learning through the pandemic.

I am also very grateful to all of our business sponsors who have supported these awards, their support demonstrates their commitment to the development of skills and knowledge in our students and apprentices. Well done to everyone receiving awards tonight.”

Last year’s level three Engineering student Freddy Dumper, aged 18, received a recognition award sponsored by FORTH. He said: “City College Southampton gave me a good understanding of the engineering industry and what I could expect if I continued to work in engineering.

Having the workshop at City College allowed me to gain new and crucial skills that I really enjoyed learning. After I completed, I was accepted by Fawley Refinery as an electrical maintenance engineer apprentice for ExxonMobil and I hope to progress my career at Fawley.”

The evening gave current students first-hand experience in organising and running a high-quality event and how to manage with coronavirus safety measures in place.

Production Arts students designed and managed the stage, lighting and sound. The award citations were read by Performing Arts students Storm Harrison and Harry Bell, and Media students filmed and live-streamed the evening.

Hospitality students created and served up a delicious menu of street food while guests were entertained by Performing Arts students who performed an energetic Bollywood dance piece ‘Jhoom Barabar Jhoom.’

SUEZ Recycling and Recovering Recognition Award for English Functional Skills award winner Suzanne Nixon reached out after the event to say "thank you so much for a wonderful night food was lovely entertainment was amazing and Harry and storm you did amazing too also a big thank you to Beata for putting me forward for the SUEZ Recycling and Recovering Recognition award and your kind words yes it brought tears to my eyes but it meant so much"

Special Award Winners:

  • Young Student of the Year, sponsored by FORTH
    Abby Chalk – Level 2 Hairdressing
  • Adult Student of the Year, sponsored by FORTH
    Benjamin Sturgeon – Access to HE (Nursing & Healthcare Professions)
  • Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by FORTH
    Eoin O’Connor – Level 3 Apprenticeship in Boatbuilding
  • Employer Recognition Award, sponsored by Carswell Gould
    University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

Guest gallery for all the photos taken on the night:
https://solentstudios.zenfolio.com/2021-cca-guests
Password: 99215

 

Student Award Winners:
 

Access to Higher Education

The University of Southampton Recognition Award

Benjamin Sturgeon​ – Access to Higher Education (Nursing & Healthcare Professions)


Art and Design

The Solent Studios Academic Achievement Award

Megan Sharp – Level 3 Art & Design (photography)

 

Business and Accounting

The FORTH Academic Achievement Award

Beata Morkuvenaite ​ – Level 4 AAT Accounting

The FORTH Recognition Award

Albena Rowsell ​ – Level 3 Apprenticeship in Business Administration

The FORTH Recognition Award

Kaelin Shannon​ – Level 3 Business

 

Care and Early Years

The Solent University Academic Achievement Award

Jack Johnson​ – Level 3 Health & Social Care

The HP Contracts Recognition Award

Eleanor Saywell-Tune ​ – Level 1 Care & Early Years

 

Construction and Building Services

The Kendra Energy Recognition Award

Lloyd Baker – Level 2 Carpentry

The FORTH Recognition Award

Daniel Cobern​ – Level 2 Electrical Installation

The FORTH Recognition Award

Mia Drummond – Level 1 Brickwork

The FORTH Recognition Award

Alexander Murley​ – Level 3 Apprenticeship in Electrical Installation

 

Creative and Digital Media

The Solent University Recognition Award

Lucy Curtis-Strang – Level 3 Games Design

The BCB Media Academic Achievement Award

Gray Goff-Brown​ – Level 3 Media (TV & Film)

The Avalon Printing Academic Achievement Award

Sultan Mitchell​ – Level 3 IT & Digital Communications

 

Engineering

The FORTH Academic Achievement Award

Edward Braddock​ – Level 3 Apprenticeship in Civil Engineering

The FORTH Recognition Award

Freddy Dumper – Level 3 Engineering

The FORTH Academic Achievement Award

Chloe Penny – Level 1 Plumbing

 

English and Maths

The SUEZ Recycling and Recovery Recognition Award

Emma Nightingale​ – GCSE Maths

The SUEZ Recycling and Recovery Recognition Award

Suzanne Nixon – English Functional Skills

 

 

 

 

 


English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL)

The Carswell Gould Recognition Award

Soo Chong​ – Entry 2 ESOL

The Inline AV Recognition Award

Mikolaj Kazula​ – Level 1 ESOL

The SUEZ Recycling and Recovery Recognition Award

Arash Saifi – Entry 3 ESOL

 

Forensic Science

The Solent University Recognition Award

Leah Dunbar – Level 3 Forensic & Criminal Investigation

 

Foundation Learning

The Draper Tools Recognition Award

Goncalo Fernandes​ – Level 1 Progression to Motor Vehicle & Construction

The SUEZ Recycling and Recovery Recognition Award

Patrick Haynes – Entry 3 Independent Living

 

Hair and Beauty

The Capital Southampton Recognition Award

Abby Chalk​ – Level 2 Hairdressing

The HP Contracts Recognition Award

Kirsty Hammond – Level 2 Apprenticeship in Hair Professionals

The Kendra Energy Academic Achievement Award

Jamie-Leigh Wookey – Level 3 Beauty Therapy

 

Hospitality and Catering

The Russums Recognition Award

Mackenzie Mason​ – Level 1 Culinary Skills

 

Marine

The Rudgwick Metals Recognition Award

Justin Nutbeen​ – Level 2 Marine Technologies

The Tom Demuth Marine Apprentice Recognition Award

Eoin O’Connor​ – Level 3 Apprenticeship in Boatbuilding

 

Motor Vehicle

The Kendra Energy Academic Achievement Award

Bailey Arnold​ – Level 2 Motor Vehicle

The Draper Tools Recognition Award

Robert King – Level 3 Apprenticeship in Heavy Motor Vehicle

The Rudgwick Metals Recognition Award

Benjamin Lockyer – Level 3 Motor Vehicle

 

Teacher Education

The Kendra Energy Recognition Award

Damian Watling​ – Level 3 Supported Teaching & Learning

 

Theatre

The Mayflower Theatre Recognition Award

Reece Burdon – Level 3 Production Arts

The Kendra Energy Recognition Award

Meg Koster – Level 3 Performing Arts

The Mayflower Theatre Recognition Award

Eleanor Rose​ – Level 3 Theatrical Hair & Media Make-up