Stars of the future celebrated at awards evening

Published: 2nd November 2017

Published by City College Southampton

Students, employers and staff were recognised for their successes and outstanding achievements at City College's annual awards evening on 1st November 2017.

Over 40 student successes were celebrated from across a wide variety of subject areas, with awards for students and apprentices from many different qualifications and levels. Three students were also delighted and surprised at the Oscar-style awards ceremony by picking up special awards for their outstanding effort and commitment, for which the winners were announced on the night.

Special student award winners were:

  • Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by Draper Tools
    Joe Cross
  • Adult Student of the Year, sponsored by First Bus
    Diana Buckell
  • Young Student of the Year, sponsored by Southampton City Council
    Leon Clements Beall

The Sheriff of Southampton, Councillor Stephen Barnes-Andrews, took delight in presenting Festival of Learning’s prestigious Young Adult Learner Award to HNC engineering student Ahmed Haji who was selected as the 2017 winner for the London and South East region.

Two local businesses, J & B Hopkins and Oyster Yachts, were honoured with employer recognition awards (sponsored by Harvest Fine Foods and Carswell Gould) for their commitment to the training and personal development of their workforce as well as the support they have given to City College students.

In addition, six members of staff picked up awards for their excellent teaching, exceptional support of students and going above and beyond their responsibilities.

Principal, Sarah Stannard, said: "Recognising the achievements of our students is extremely important to us. We are immensely proud of all our students and last night proves that Southampton and the Solent area has many stars in its midst, who have gone the extra mile to succeed.

"This year’s award winners have achieved success in many ways, and I would like to congratulate them all."

Adult student of the year award winner Diana Buckell said: "I had an overwhelming sense of pride collecting my award and I am bursting with excitement to take the award home to show my family."

As always, the awards evening gave current students a chance to showcase their skills to the audience as they were fully involved in the running of the event. Production arts students ensured the stage, lighting and sound was set, hospitality students created and served a delightful menu of canapés and performing arts students entertained the packed out hub with a short performance from We Will Rock You. HNC performing art students, Dakota White and Amber Wells, also took to the stage to read the award citations.

Full guest photo gallery link - password: 30119

Student roll of honour:

  • The Santander Achievement Award
    Liam Prince - Access to Higher Education (Social Sciences)
  • The RSM UK Audit Recognition Award
    Montanna Lockwood - Level 2 Certificate in Accounting
  • The Blue Chip Recognition Award
    Rhiannon Hirst - Advanced Apprenticeship in IT
  • The Hambleside Merchandise Achievement Award
    Christiana Lacatos - Level 3 Diploma in Business
  • The Sunrise Nursery Achievement Award
    Diana Buckell - Foundation Degree in Early Years Care and Education
  • The Oxygen Freejumping Recognition Award
    Kiran Pardesi - Level 2 Certificate in an Introduction to Early Years Education and Care
  • The University of Southampton Achievement Award
    Soraya Rahimi - Level 3 Diploma in Health and Social Care
  • The NIC Services Recognition Award
    Ben Willis - Level 2 Diploma in Health and Social Care
  • The Total Projects Recognition Award
    Ryan Chalk - Apprenticeship in Site Carpentry
  • The Draper Tools Recognition Award
    Harry Cross - Level 2 Diploma in Site Carpentry
  • The Total Projects Recognition Award
    Reece Paget-Lowe - Level 1 Diploma in Construction Skills
  • The Detect Fire & Security Recognition Award
    Cerys Thrower - Level 2 Diploma in Painting and Decorating
  • The Santander Achievement Award
    Jane Gordon - BA (Hons) in Person-Centred Counselling and Psychotherapy
  • The Capital FM South Coast Achievement Award
    William Aston - Level 3 Diploma in Media (TV & Film)
  • The Southampton Solent University Recognition Award
    Katie Avery - Level 3 Diploma in Media (Games Design)
  • The Hollywood Bowl Achievement Award
    Nusrat Bah - Level 3 Diploma in Performing Arts
  • The Signs Express Achievement Award
    Leon Clements Beall - Level 3 Extended Diploma in Art & Design
  • The Southern Daily Echo Achievement Award
    Esther Collier - HND in Photography
  • The Mayflower Theatre Recognition Award
    Milo Panero - Level 3 Diploma in Production Arts
  • The Total Projects Achievement Award
    Elliott Abbott - Advanced Apprenticeship in Construction Contracting
  • The Draper Tools Achievement Award
    Joe Cross - Level 3 Diploma in Electrical/Electronic Engineering
  • The Vertical Leap Achievement Award
    Nam Hoang - ESOL
  • The NIC Services Recognition Award
    Sandra Chacha - ESOL Skills for Life
  • The Hampshire Constabulary Recognition Award
    Terry Coombs - City Horizons Vocational Studies
  • The Inline AV Recognition Award
    Luke Lawrence - City Horizons Vocational Studies
  • The Heart FM Recognition Award
    Victoria Ellis - Level 2 Diploma in Barbering
  • The Kudos Beauty Salon Recognition Award
    Maddison Hatch-Bundy - Level 2 Diploma in Beauty Therapy
  • The Salonwear Recognition Award
    Chloe Jones - Level 3 Advanced Technical Diploma in Beauty and Spa Therapy
  • The Salon Supplies Recognition Award
    Pauline Lane - Level 3 Diploma in Hair Services
  • The Avalon Printing Recognition Award
    Natalia Maciejewska - Level 1 in Hair and Beauty
  • The Kudos Hair Salon Recognition Award
    Riley Smith - Level 2 Diploma in Barbering
  • The Catering Academy Recognition Award
    Trixieanne Lanaghan - Level 1 Certificate in an Introduction to Culinary Skills
  • The Russums Achievement Award
    Paulina Mikolajczyk - Apprenticeship in Professional Cookery
  • The Tom Demuth Marine Apprentice Award, supported by Kevin Hunt
    Casey Keenan - Advanced Apprenticeship in Marine Engineering
  • The Marine Skills Centre Recognition Award
    Maciek Lacke - Level 2 in Marine Engineering
  • The Bluestar Recognition Award
    Lewis O'Brien - Apprenticeship in Light Vehicle Maintenance & Repair
  • The Shine On Window Cleaning Recognition Award
    James Temperley - Apprenticeship in Light Vehicle Maintenance & Repair
  • The A&A Business Supplies Recognition Award
    Lauren Cousens - Extended Certificate in Life and Living Skills
  • The Santander Achievement Award
    Helen Gilleland - Functional Skills in Maths, English & ICT
  • The Kestrel Guards Recognition Award
    Katie Grayson - Level 2 Diploma in Sport
  • The Voice FM Recognition Award
    Samantha Blackman - Level 2 Certificate in Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
  • The Southampton Solent University Recognition Award
    Johanna McNamara - Level 3 Extended Diploma in Travel and Tourism

Staff roll of honour:

  • Excellence in Teaching Award
    Steve Riggs – Wood Trades Tutor
  • Excellence in Business Support Award
    Elaine Fraser – Payroll Adviser
  • Enhancing Student Experience Award
    Sam Dabreo – Student Advisor
  • Incredible Colleague Awards
    Richard Raiman – MIS System Support Officer
    Sue Slader – Student Records Faculty Adviser
  • Student Voice Teacher Award
    Rosie Collantine – Early Years Tutor