Stars of the future celebrated at awards evening

Published: 3rd November 2016

Published by City College Southampton

Students, apprentices, employers and staff were recognised for their successes and outstanding achievements at the City College annual awards evening last night (02 November).

Over 40 student successes were celebrated from across a wide variety of subject areas, with awards for students and apprentices from many different qualifications and levels. Four students were also delighted and surprised at the Oscar-style awards ceremony by picking up special awards for their outstanding effort and commitment, for which the winners were announced on the night.

Special student award winners were:

  • Key Stage 4 Student of the Year
    Imogen King
  • Apprentice of the Year
    Tom Smith
  • Adult Student of the Year
    Ahmed Hussein Haji
  • Young Student of the Year
    Jamie Hatt

Three local businesses, John Gale Carpentry, Course Beacham and Pascoe International, were honoured with employer recognition awards for their commitment to the training and personal development of their workforce.

In addition, six members of staff picked up awards for their inspirational and innovative teaching, exceptional support of students and going above and beyond their responsibilities.

City College Principal, Sarah Stannard, said: “We are very proud of all our students and last night is proof that the region has many stars in the making, who have all gone the extra mile to succeed, through outstanding academic achievement, selfless acts of kindness and a steely determination to be the best.”

“Their hard work, with our support and guidance, has helped them to achieve their goals and given them a flying start to the rest of their lives.”

As usual, the awards evening gave current students a chance to showcase their skills to the audience as they were fully involved in the running of the event. Technical theatre students ensured the stage, lighting and sound was set, media students took care of the filming, and hospitality and catering students created and served a delightful menu of cocktails, canapés and petit fours.

Hairdressing, theatrical make-up, performing arts and technical theatre students came together to entertain the packed out hub with a catwalk show of celebrity pop icons, and first-year level 3 performing art students gave a stunning short performance from the award-winning West End musical, Chicago. Level 4 HNC performing art students, Joe Williams and Katy Manners, also took to the stage to read the award citations.

View and download all the photos from this year's Awards Evening at our guest gallery:
http://solentstudios.zenfolio.com/161102citycollege 
Password: 44231 

Student Award Winners:

The University of Southampton Achievement Award
Harriet Bailey - Access to Higher Education Diploma: Nursing and Healthcare Professions 

The Hampshire Chamber of Commerce Achievement Award
Alice Barnes - Level 4 Higher Apprenticeship in Accounting

The RSM UK Achievement Award
Christine Pearce - AAT Level 3 Diploma in Accounting

The Hambleside Merchandise Achievement Award
Liang Feng Yu - Level 2 Diploma in Business

The Kestrel Guards Recognition Award
Ashley Barfoot - Level 2 Apprenticeship in Health and Social Care

The Hampshire Constabulary Achievement Award
Amy Conner - Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Health and Social Care

The Sunrise Nursery Recognition Award
Emily Nicholls - Level 3 Advanced Apprenticeship in Children and Young People's Workforce

The Wave 105 Achievement Award
Ting Ting Yu - Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Health and Social Care

The Draper Tools Achievement Award
Lewis Clark - Level 2 Diploma in Electrical Installation

The MITIE Achievement Award
Jamie Hatt - Level 1 Diploma in Painting and Decorating

The City College Achievement Award
Tom Smith - Level 3 Advanced Apprenticeship in Site Carpentry

The M Fyall Design Recognition Award
Ryan Whale - Level 2 Apprenticeship in Painting and Decorating

The City College Achievement Award
Fleur Sclarandis - BA (Hons) in Person-Centred Counselling and Psychotherapy

The Solent Studios Achievement Award
Tom Coulson - Level 3 Diploma in Art and Design (Photography)

The Arts University Bournemouth Recognition Award
Aimee Grayson - Level 3 Extended Diploma in Performing Arts

The Mayflower Theatre Recognition Award
Charlie Mitchell - Level 3 Extended Diploma in Production Arts

The Signs Express Recognition Award
Webster Robesten - Level 3 Extended Diploma in Art and Design

The Capital FM South Coast Recognition Award
Ben Rogers - Level 2 Diploma in Creative Media Production

The Draper Tools Recognition Award
Jack Delaney - Level 2 Diploma in Engineering

The Southern Daily Echo Recognition Award
Ahmed Hussein Haji - Level 3 Subsidiary Diploma in Engineering

The Santander Achievement Award
Mustafa - Entry Level 1 EFL

The City College Achievement Award
Jolanta Janiszewska - Level 1 ESOL

The Southern Daily Echo Achievement Award
Farideh Rahimpoor - Entry Level 2 ESOL

The City College Recognition Award
Moyasser Alsoutari - Level 1 Vocational Studies

The Mettricks Achievement Award
Laura Lacey - Entry Level 3 Vocational Studies

The Capital FM South Coast Achievement Award
Chanice Askham - Level 3 Diploma in Beauty Therapy

The Salon Supplies Recognition Award
Shannon Fox - Level 3 Diploma in Women's Hairdressing

The Wella Recognition Award
Zeba Hussain-Poor - Level 3 Diploma in Hair Services

The Wave 105 Achievement Award
Amanda Payne - Level 2 Diploma in Beauty Therapy

The Kudos Salon Recognition Award
Harry Wallen - Level 3 Advanced Apprenticeship in Barbering

The Catering Academy Achievement Award
Max Cooper - Level 2 Diploma in Culinary Skills

The Russums Recognition Award
Chris Fell - Level 2 Intermediate Apprenticeship in Professional Cookery

The Santander Recognition Award
Joshua Denham - Level 2 Intermediate Apprenticeship in IT

The ABP Southampton Recognition Award
Wesley Houghton - Level 2 in Marine Engineering

The Tom Demuth Marine Apprentice Award, supported by Kevin Hunt
Damien Moss - Level 3 Advanced Apprenticeship in Marine

The Bluestar Achievement Award
Kezrai Baxter - Level 2 Apprenticeship in Heavy Vehicle Maintenance and Repair

The First Bus Recognition Award
Rogan Phillips - Level 2 Apprenticeship in Heavy Vehicle Maintenance and Repair

The RSM UK Recognition Award
Michelle Farmer - Functional Skills in English and Maths

The Southern Daily Echo Recognition Award
Alan Shaw - Functional Skills in English and ICT

The Southampton Solent University Achievement Award
Aaron Daas - Level 3 Diploma in Sport

The A&A Business Supplies Recognition Award
Anamika Ahamed - Level 3 Advanced Apprenticeship in Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools

The Santander Achievement Award
Danielle Grant - Level 5 Diploma in Education and Training

The Wave 105 Achievement Award
Nadezda Zaharenoka - Level 3 Extended Diploma in Travel and Tourism

Staff Award Winners:

Incredible Colleague Award
Audrey Caldwell-Holmes - Adult Recruitment Officer

Inspirational Leader Award
Hayley Ryan - Teaching Standards & Innovation Manager

Innovative Teacher Award
Colin Brown - ESOL Teacher

Student Voice Teacher Award
Lynette Harman - City Horizons Tutor

Greatest Contribution to Apprenticeships Award
Elaine Dennett - Early Years Trainer & Assessor

Support Person of the Year Award
Andy May - ICT Support Manager

Employer Award Winners:

Course Beacham
Pascoe International
John Gale Carpentry

Sponsored by NIC Services Group, Carswell Gould and KPMG