City College celebrates outstanding talent at its annual student awards

Published: 9th November 2018

Published by City College Southampton

City College Awards 2018

On Wednesday 7th November we celebrated outstanding talent by recognising over 40 students and apprentices, 6 members of staff and 2 businesses with awards at our annual glitzy Oscar-style event.

Outstanding academic achievement, pure determination and consistently going above and beyond, were among the reasons our students and staff had to be proud, as they were honoured at the event attended by over 200 people.




Adult students, apprentices and 16-18 year-olds all received awards on the night.  Special awards were presented by the Mayor of Southampton Councillor Stephen Barnes-Andrews to 2 businesses for their dedication to the training and development of their staff, to 6 City College staff for excellence and to the College’s Adult and Young Student of the Year and the Apprentice of the Year.   

The awards evening gives current students ample opportunity to practice and show off their skills to the public as they work on running the event. Our Production Arts students ensured the stage was set and lit, Media students took care of filming, Hospitality students prepared and served drinks and canapes, and guests were warmly welcomed by Event Management students. Performing Arts students took to the stage and performed to guests during the evening under a theme of “Wicked the Musical”.
 

    


City College Principal Sarah Stannard said: "We are immensely proud of all our students and the annual awards ceremony celebrates individuals who have excelled at college. We are very proud of all the award winners and we are also proud that our current students have risen to the challenge of putting on a professional level event and showcasing what they are learning at college."

Full guest photo gallery link - Password: 79211

Special award winners

The Carswell Gould Employer Recognition Award - Harvest Fine Foods and Trant Engineering Limited

City College Excellence in Teaching Award - Simon Tull (Electrical Teacher)

City College Excellence in Business Support Award - Corinna Knox (Head of Marketing)

City College Enhancing Student Experience Award - Richard Ashman (Learning Centre Team Leader)

City College Incredible Colleague Awards - Sue Holmes (Teaching Innovation Manager) and Habib Hussain (Site Services Assistant)

City College Student Voice Teacher Award - Simon Hart (Hospitality Teacher)

The RSM UK Audit Apprentice of the Year - Luke Court

Southampton City Council Adult Student of the Year (19+) - Dmitrijus Sluka

Arts University Bournemouth Young Student of the Year (16-18) - Rebecca Nye

Student roll of honour
Access to Higher Education

The University of Southampton Recognition Award 
Rayner Lacoste - Access to Higher Education (Nursing)

Art and Design

The Avalon Printing Recognition Award
Michael Moore - Level 3 Art & Design (Photography)

The Solent Studios Recognition Award
Lucy New - Level 3 Art & Design (Photography)

The Arts University Bournemouth Achievement Award
Rebecca Prince - Level 3 Diploma in Art & Design

Business and Accounting

The Hambleside Merchandise Recognition Award
Jessica Fellows - Apprenticeship in Business Administration

The Kestrel Guards Recognition Award
Toby Hainsworth - Level 4 AAT Accounting

Care and Early Years

The Sunrise Nursery Recognition Award
Jade Alexander - Level 3 Childcare & Education

The Hampshire Constabulary Recognition Award
Yasmin Burgos-Cook - Level 3 Health & Social Care

The University of Southampton Recognition Award
Olivia Geraghty - Level 3 Health & Social Care

The City College Recognition Award
Corey Ralph - Level 2 Early Years Education & Care

The City College Recognition Award
James Vane - Level 1 Health & Social Care and Children & Young People

City Horizons

The City College Recognition Award
Declan Thatcher - Entry 3 Vocational Studies

Construction

The City College Recognition Award
Reyne Frost - Level 2 Site Carpentry

The City College Recognition Award
Patrycja Molenda - Level 1 Multi-Craft

The City College Achievement Award
James Pardey - Advanced Apprenticeship in Carpentry

The Detect Fire & Security Recognition Award
James Ritchie - Advanced Apprenticeship in Electrotechnical

Counselling

The Heart FM Recognition Award
Karen Mennie - BA (Hons) in Person-Centred Counselling & Psychotherapy

Engineering

The Detect Fire & Security Achievement Award
Niall Broomfield - Level 3 Engineering

The City College Achievement Award
Luke Todd - Advanced Apprenticeship in Engineering

English and Maths

The City College Recognition Award
Rebecca Corneby - Functional Skills in English & Maths

The City College Recognition Award
Suzanne Nixon - Functional Skills in English & Maths


English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL)

The City College Achievement Award
Maria Cabrera - Entry 2 ESOL

The City College Achievement Award
Yuxin Li - Entry 2 ESOL

The City College Recognition Award
Helena Owsianko - Level 1 ESOL

Hair and Beauty

The City College Recognition Award
Duncan Barnes - Level 2 Women's Hairdressing

The Capital FM Achievement Award
Maddison Bundy - Level 3 Beauty Therapy

The Kudos Beauty Salon Recognition Award
Chloe Goodman - Level 2 Beauty Therapy

The City College Achievement Award
Louis Pond - Level 2 Barbering

The Kudos Hair Salon Recognition Award
Alesha Wyeth - Level 3 Hairdressing

Hospitality and Catering

The Catering Academy Recognition Award
Ricardo Renda - Level 1 Culinary Skills

The Russums Recognition Award
Paige Richards - Advanced Apprenticeship in Professional Cookery

IT

The City College Achievement Award
Luke Court - Apprenticeship in IT

The Inline AV Recognition Award
Natasha Lutwyche - Level 2 IT & Digital Communications

Leadership & Management

The City College Recognition Award
Dmitrijus Sluka - Level 4 CMI Management and Leadership

Marine

The Tom Demuth Marine Apprenticeship Achievement Award
Eoin O'Connor - Apprenticeship in Marine Engineering

The Solent University Recognition Award
James Taylor - Level 2 Marine Engineering

Media

The Arts University Bournemouth Achievement Award
Bradley Bowers - Level 3 Media (TV & Film)

Motor Vehicle

The Bluestar Recognition Award
Aaron Fields - Level 2 Motor Vehicle

The City College Recognition Award
Bazgul Mohmund - Level 1 Motor Vehicle

Theatre

The Nuffield Southampton Theatres Achievement Award
Rebecca Nye - Level 3 Production Arts

The Mayflower Theatre Achievement Award
Ben Rosie - Level 3 Performing Arts

The Arts University Bournemouth Recognition Award
Megan Smith - Level 3 Theatrical Hair & Media Make-up

Travel and Tourism

The Hollywood Bowl Achievement Award
Jamie Delaney - Level 3 Travel & Tourism